Is COCONUT FUDGE COCONUT FLAVOR RICH FUDGE SWIRL AND SHREDDED COCONUT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, COCONUT FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whey, cornstarch, vegetable gums
  • cream
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • diglycerides

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, SUGAR, COCONUT, DUTCHED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRUCTOSE, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN, TARA, GUAR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, COCONUT EXTRACT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, WATER.

Check COCONUT FUDGE COCONUT FLAVOR RICH FUDGE SWIRL AND SHREDDED COCONUT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, COCONUT FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COCONUT FUDGE COCONUT FLAVOR RICH FUDGE SWIRL AND SHREDDED COCONUT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, COCONUT FUDGE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go