Is Coconut Ginger Ultra-Moisturizing Lip Balm Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- manuka honey
- fair trade beeswax
manuka honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Castor Oil, Fair Trade Beeswax, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Avocado Oil, Coconut Flavor, Aloe Oil, Jojoba Oil, Sweet Orange Essential Oil, Lemon Essential Oil, Vitamin E, Calendula Extract, Rosemary Extract, Ginger Essential Oil, Lemongrass Essential Oil, Manuka Honey.
Check Coconut Ginger Ultra-Moisturizing Lip Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut Ginger Ultra-Moisturizing Lip Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Coconut Ginger Ultra-Moisturizing Lip Balm is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


