Is COCONUT GREEK LOW FAT YOGURT, COCONUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • cream
  • lowfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, CREAM), CANE SUGAR, COCONUT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES WITH L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BB-12, L. PARACASEI, L. RHAMNOSUS.

Check COCONUT GREEK LOW FAT YOGURT, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go