Is COCONUT KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized lowfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • natural coconut flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized lowfat milk
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, PECTIN, NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES.

Check COCONUT KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking