Is COCONUT KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, COCONUT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural coconut flavor

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
vitamin a palmitate
natural coconut flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, PECTIN, NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES.

Check COCONUT KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? COCONUT KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, COCONUT | Spoonful