Is Coconut Lemon Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural coconut flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Nh Margarine (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Liquid Whole Egg, Icing Sugar (Sucrose, Corn Starch), Water, Coconut, Egg Whites: (Liquid Egg Whites, Triethyl Citrate), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Flavedo (Lemon Peel, Sugar, Lemon Oil), Baking Powder, Salt, Natural Coconut Flavour, Vanilla Allergens:processed In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Peanuts, Treenuts And Soy
Check Coconut Lemon Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut Lemon Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Coconut Lemon Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


