Is Coconut Lemon Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg whites
  • egg whites
  • liquid whole egg
  • natural coconut flavour
  • sucrose
  • nh margarine

liquid egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Nh Margarine (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Liquid Whole Egg, Icing Sugar (Sucrose, Corn Starch), Water, Coconut, Egg Whites: (Liquid Egg Whites, Triethyl Citrate), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Flavedo (Lemon Peel, Sugar, Lemon Oil), Baking Powder, Salt, Natural Coconut Flavour, Vanilla Allergens:processed In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Peanuts, Treenuts And Soy

Check Coconut Lemon Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coconut Lemon Bar is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusNuttySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast