Is COCONUT MILK CARAMEL WITH ALMONDS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy ecithin

soy ecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA MASS, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NATURAL COCOA POWDER), ORGANIC COCOA LIQUOR, COCONUT MILK, ORGANIC AGAVE, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, VANILLA, ORANGE OIL, ALMONDS, SOY ECITHIN, SEA SALT.

Check COCONUT MILK CARAMEL WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking