Is Coconut + Milk Nutritional Shake With Broccoli Plums + Pears Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Organic Pear Puree, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Plum Puree, Organic Coconut Water, Organic Broccoli Puree, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Carob Bean Gum

Check Coconut + Milk Nutritional Shake With Broccoli Plums + Pears against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go