Is Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar agar
  • cream
  • cultured grade a pasteurized milk
  • acidophilus
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor

agar agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
cultured grade a pasteurized milk
acidophilus

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Agar Agar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3. Contains Live and Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, L. Casei.

Check Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TartSweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie