Is Coconut Oat Bars, 3 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Compact bars deliver a mildly sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a chewy yet slightly crumbly texture; reviewers often note consistent portioning, satisfying mouthfeel, and portability for snacks, breakfasts, or travel, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional flakiness in batches, and generally reliable freshness across multiple purchase occasions, reviewers noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural coconut flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural coconut flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact bars deliver a mildly sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a chewy yet slightly crumbly texture; reviewers often note consistent portioning, satisfying mouthfeel, and portability for snacks, breakfasts, or travel, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional flakiness in batches, and generally reliable freshness across multiple purchase occasions, reviewers noted.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Coconut, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Coconut Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (For Freshness).
Check Coconut Oat Bars, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut Oat Bars, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Coconut Oat Bars, 3 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


