Is Coconut oil Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconuts to you
  • pipkin coconut oil unrefined a bit like pipkin

coconuts to you

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pipkin Coconut Oil Unrefined A Bit Like Pipkin, But Health, To Taste Is All In The Pure Absence Of Refinement, Processing, No Nasty Additives, No Mucking About With Nature, Fiesh Cold-pressed In Sri Lanka, Virgin Oil, Smooth Taste, V/ 100% Organic V/ Dairy-free V/ Raw, Cold Pressed V/ Non-gm, No Additives V/ Suitable For Vegetarians And Vegans 1 00% Pipkin-picked Pure (Cocos Nucifera), Nothing Else, Cocos Nucifera, They Say In Latin, Coconuts To You And A 16Th Century Portuguese Sailor's Word For 'Grinning Face' Makes Us Smile Juesaying It, It's All Good, Lets Be Social O Pipkinljk O@pipkinuk Pipkinuk

Check Coconut oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingStir FryMeal Prep