Is Coconut oil Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pipkin Coconut Oil Unrefined A Bit Like Pipkin, But Health, To Taste Is All In The Pure Absence Of Refinement, Processing, No Nasty Additives, No Mucking About With Nature, Fiesh Cold-pressed In Sri Lanka, Virgin Oil, Smooth Taste, V/ 100% Organic V/ Dairy-free V/ Raw, Cold Pressed V/ Non-gm, No Additives V/ Suitable For Vegetarians And Vegans 1 00% Pipkin-picked Pure (Cocos Nucifera), Nothing Else, Cocos Nucifera, They Say In Latin, Coconuts To You And A 16Th Century Portuguese Sailor's Word For 'Grinning Face' Makes Us Smile Juesaying It, It's All Good, Lets Be Social O Pipkinljk O@pipkinuk Pipkinuk

Check Coconut oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Oil · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingStir FryMeal Prep