Is COCONUT PIE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flour
  • natural & artificial flavors

flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIE CRUST (FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, MILK SOLIDS), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK (MILK), VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN (SOY), SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), COCONUT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, & SALT.

Check COCONUT PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking