Is COCONUT PIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • milk solids

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIE CRUST (FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, MILK SOLIDS), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK (MILK), VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN (SOY), SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), COCONUT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, & SALT.

Check COCONUT PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking