Is COCONUT PIE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • liquid soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean & cottonseed oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIE CRUST (FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, MILK SOLIDS), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK (MILK), VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN (SOY), SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), COCONUT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, & SALT.

Check COCONUT PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking