Is Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 16.9 fl oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut tree sap

organic coconut tree sap

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A dark, savory seasoning with a mildly sweet, umami-forward profile and a thin, glossy texture. Commonly used as a drop-in substitute in stir-fries, marinades, dressings, glazes and dipping sauces. Reviewer themes note a familiar savory profile with gentler sweetness, versatility in cooking and comments about sweetness level and aroma balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Tree Sap, Sea Salt

Check Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 16.9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 16.9 fl oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerNational NutritionRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry