Is Coconut Shrimp Tempura Roll Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- modified food starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rice, Cooked Coconut Shrimp, Soy Oil, Coconut Flakes, Modified Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Baking Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Glucose, Xanthan Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Perilla Oil, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Soybean or Canola Oil, Distilled White Vinegar, Chili, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Desiccated Coconut, Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Seaweed, Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Sesame Seeds
Check Coconut Shrimp Tempura Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut Shrimp Tempura Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Seafood · Roll


