Is Coconut Shrimp Tempura Roll Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Cooked Coconut Shrimp, Soy Oil, Coconut Flakes, Modified Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Baking Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Glucose, Xanthan Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Perilla Oil, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Soybean or Canola Oil, Distilled White Vinegar, Chili, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Desiccated Coconut, Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Seaweed, Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Sesame Seeds

Check Coconut Shrimp Tempura Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Coconut Shrimp Tempura Roll | Spoonful