Is Coconut Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • butter oil
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Real Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Artificial Flavour, Salt), Rice Flour, Whey Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Contains: Soya And Milk, May Contain Wheat, Baked In A Nut Free/peanut Free Facility

Check Coconut Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coconut Sticks is available at 4 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartFortinos

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go