Is Coconut Sticks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • butter oil

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Real Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Artificial Flavour, Salt), Rice Flour, Whey Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Contains: Soya And Milk, May Contain Wheat, Baked In A Nut Free/peanut Free Facility

Check Coconut Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Coconut Sticks is available at 4 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartFortinos

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go