Is coconut thin cookie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • gondr twin rabbit tm banh men tam biscuit fin de coco tapioca starch

gondr twin rabbit tm banh men tam biscuit fin de coco tapioca starch

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

product of vietnam vitamin d oiu 14mg img 7thy 30% detary fber 0118 0472% warning: and harm-www,p65wamings,ca,gondr twin rabbit tm bánh men tăm biscuit fin de coco tapioca starch, sugar, coconut cream, fd,c yellow#5, fd,c blue#1, fd,c red# 40, vanilla amidon de tapioca, sucre, crème de coco, fd,c jaune#5, fd,c bleu#1, fd,c rouge# 40,vanille

Check coconut thin cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking