Is CoCoPoD Raspberry Dark Chocolate Hazelnut - Delicious Layered Chocolate Experience | No Gluten, Non GMO, Sustainable Cocoa, Chocolate Almonds Alternative (38% Milk + 61% Dark Chocolate Candy Hazelnuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • full cream milk
  • fair trade milk chocolate

full cream milk

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnuts, Fair Trade Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Full Cream Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cacao Beans, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), Fair Trade Dark Chocolate (Cacao Beans, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), Raspberries

Check CoCoPoD Raspberry Dark Chocolate Hazelnut - Delicious Layered Chocolate Experience | No Gluten, Non GMO, Sustainable Cocoa, Chocolate Almonds Alternative (38% Milk + 61% Dark Chocolate Candy Hazelnuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CoCoPoD Raspberry Dark Chocolate Hazelnut - Delicious Layered Chocolate Experience | No Gluten, Non GMO, Sustainable Cocoa, Chocolate Almonds Alternative (38% Milk + 61% Dark Chocolate Candy Hazelnuts is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go