Is Cod fish cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod (fish) (37%), potato, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, onions, Cheddar cheese (milk), whole milk, cornflour, full fat soft cheese (milk), lemon juice, semolina wheat, salt, whipping cream (milk). parsley, rice flour, yeast, lemon zest, cider vinegar, extra virgin olive oil, white pepper, butter (milk), wheat gluten, sugar, sunflower oil, dried garlic, dried onion ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. WARNING: Filleting removes all major bones: small bones may remain.

Check Cod fish cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch