Is COD LIVER OIL DHA/EPA FORTE CAPSULES - 60 SOFTGEL CAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- atlantic cod
- fish gelatin
- cod liver oil
- glycerin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
atlantic cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (Vitamin A Palmitate), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Cod Liver Oil (Atlantic Cod, Gadus Morhua And Other Species Of Gadidae), Providing:, Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Epa Eicosapentaenoic Acid, Total Omega-3 Ty Acids, Natural Lemon And Sweet Orange Oil, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Fish Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water
Check COD LIVER OIL DHA/EPA FORTE CAPSULES - 60 SOFTGEL CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COD LIVER OIL DHA/EPA FORTE CAPSULES - 60 SOFTGEL CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
COD LIVER OIL DHA/EPA FORTE CAPSULES - 60 SOFTGEL CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece, Capsule


