Is COD LIVER OIL DHA/EPA FORTE CAPSULES - 60 SOFTGEL CAPS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • atlantic cod
  • fish gelatin
  • cod liver oil
  • glycerin
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

atlantic cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (Vitamin A Palmitate), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Cod Liver Oil (Atlantic Cod, Gadus Morhua And Other Species Of Gadidae), Providing:, Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Epa Eicosapentaenoic Acid, Total Omega-3 Ty Acids, Natural Lemon And Sweet Orange Oil, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Fish Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water

Check COD LIVER OIL DHA/EPA FORTE CAPSULES - 60 SOFTGEL CAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

COD LIVER OIL DHA/EPA FORTE CAPSULES - 60 SOFTGEL CAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece, Capsule

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
On The Go