Is Coeurdehevre Organic Chevre Fleurie Soft Ripened Goat Cheese, 6 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pasteurized organic goat milk
- microbial rennet
pasteurized organic goat milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Goat Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Rennet, Penicillium Candidum
Check Coeurdehevre Organic Chevre Fleurie Soft Ripened Goat Cheese, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coeurdehevre Organic Chevre Fleurie Soft Ripened Goat Cheese, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Coeurdehevre Organic Chevre Fleurie Soft Ripened Goat Cheese, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


