Is Coffe cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • calcium caseinate
  • butter

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: EGG, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GLYCERIN, CINNAMON, PALM OIL, TALLOW, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, EGG WHITE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), HYDROGENATED TALLOW, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ENZYMES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, COTTONSEED OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Coffe cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking