Is Coffe cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • egg white
  • egg
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +7 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: EGG, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GLYCERIN, CINNAMON, PALM OIL, TALLOW, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, EGG WHITE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), HYDROGENATED TALLOW, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ENZYMES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, COTTONSEED OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Coffe cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking