Is Coffe cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium caseinate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +6 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: EGG, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GLYCERIN, CINNAMON, PALM OIL, TALLOW, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, EGG WHITE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), HYDROGENATED TALLOW, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ENZYMES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, COTTONSEED OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Coffe cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking