Is Coffe cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: EGG, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GLYCERIN, CINNAMON, PALM OIL, TALLOW, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, EGG WHITE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), HYDROGENATED TALLOW, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ENZYMES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, COTTONSEED OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Coffe cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking