Is Coffee Bean Nourishing Beverage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass fed whey protein
  • grass fed milk protein
  • organic natural flavour
  • grass fed butter

grass fed whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coffee (Fair Trade Organic Coffee, Purified Water), Grass Fed Protein Blend (Grass Fed Milk Protein, Grass Fed Whey Protein), Brown Rice Syrup, Maple Syrup, Gum Arabic, Organic Flaxseed Oil, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Grass Fed Butter, Coconut Mct Oil, Organic Natural Flavour, Sunflower Lecithin, Tara Gum, Mixed Tocopherols, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Green Tea Extract, Gellan Gum, Organic Broccoli, Organic Broccoli Sprouts, Organic Tomato, Organic Carrot, Organic Spinach, Organic Kale, Potassium Carbonate, Organic Stevia

Check Coffee Bean Nourishing Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coffee Bean Nourishing Beverage is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
BitterSweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking