Is Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • modified milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • belgian chocolate
  • chocolate cake mix

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour, Canola, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk , Cocoa, Baking Powder, Salt, Wheat Starch, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavour), Canola Oil, Liquid Whole Egg, Water, Belgian Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Cream (Milk , Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Glucose, Butter, Rice Flour

Check Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

Independent City MarketYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking