Is COFFEE CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOOZY'S FLOUR BLEND (BLANCHED ALMOND FLOUR, ARROWROOT FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR), CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGGS, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUTS, WATER), ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, MAPLE SYRUP, VANILLA EXTRACT, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, PALM OIL, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PALEO BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM OF TARTAR), SEA SALT, CINNAMON.
Check COFFEE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COFFEE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Snack · Slice


