Is Coffee & caramel Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg white
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- pasteurised free range egg
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- vegetable glycerol
- humectant
- butter
- +1 more
pasteurised free range egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), dark brown Sugar, rapeseed oil, butter (milk), pasteurised free range egg, salted caramel sauce (4%) (sweetened condensed milk, wheat glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, sugar, palm oil, water, coconut oil, palm kernel oil, flavouring, sea salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), gelling agent (pectin), milk, palm oil, humectant (vegetable glycerol), pasteurised free range egg white, cornflour, skimmed milk powder, coffee, Cocoa nibs, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), salt, palm stearine, preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), acidity regulator (citric acid), flavouring
Check Coffee & caramel Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coffee & caramel Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
About this product
Snack · Slice


