Is Coffee & caramel Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • vegetable glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), dark brown Sugar, rapeseed oil, butter (milk), pasteurised free range egg, salted caramel sauce (4%) (sweetened condensed milk, wheat glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, sugar, palm oil, water, coconut oil, palm kernel oil, flavouring, sea salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), gelling agent (pectin), milk, palm oil, humectant (vegetable glycerol), pasteurised free range egg white, cornflour, skimmed milk powder, coffee, Cocoa nibs, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), salt, palm stearine, preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), acidity regulator (citric acid), flavouring

Check Coffee & caramel Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go