Is Coffee Chip Coffee, Flavored Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SSYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, ESPRESSO FLAKE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, COFFEE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL 3g) FLAVOR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILKFAT, WHEY, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE 0 CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. Wale PRODUCT HAS BEEN MANUFACTURED 14% ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES MILK, SOY, EGG, WHEAT, PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS. 35%

Check Coffee Chip Coffee, Flavored Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.