Is COFFEE CHIP SMOOTH COFFEE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS BARS, COFFEE CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Protein Isolate, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Dutched Cocoa, Cream, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Coconut Oil, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Ghee, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract, Pectin, Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin

Check COFFEE CHIP SMOOTH COFFEE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS BARS, COFFEE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COFFEE CHIP SMOOTH COFFEE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS BARS, COFFEE CHIP is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go