Is COFFEE CHIP SMOOTH COFFEE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS BARS, COFFEE CHIP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Protein Isolate, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Dutched Cocoa, Cream, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Coconut Oil, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Ghee, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract, Pectin, Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin

Check COFFEE CHIP SMOOTH COFFEE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS BARS, COFFEE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

COFFEE CHIP SMOOTH COFFEE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS BARS, COFFEE CHIP is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? COFFEE CHIP SMOOTH COFFEE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS BARS, COFFEE CHIP | Spoonful