Is COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED GREEK YOGURT BARS, COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • chocolate flake
  • greek yogurt

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
pasteurized nonfat milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Coffee chocolate chip flavored Greek yogurt bars by Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt are a delicious and healthy dessert option. Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt, the first to market frozen Greek yogurt, offers a variety of novelty stick bars, dipped chocolate bars, frozen Greek yogurt sandwiches, and bite-size Yasso Poppables. The coffee chocolate chip flavor is loved by reviewers who praise the taste and texture of these bars. With only 100 calories and 5g of protein per serving, these bars are a guilt-free and convenient option for a satisfying treat. The cookie dough in these bars contains live and active cultures and is free of sugar alcohols and artificial sweeteners. Overall, these bars are highly regarded as a healthier alternative to ice cream, perfect for portion control and on-the-go snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Greek Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Sugar, Chocolate Flake (Confectioner's Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dutch Processed Cocoa, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin And Natural Flavor), Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Cream, Coffee Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor

Check COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED GREEK YOGURT BARS, COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED GREEK YOGURT BARS, COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go