Is COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED GREEK YOGURT BARS, COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?

Description
Coffee chocolate chip flavored Greek yogurt bars by Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt are a delicious and healthy dessert option. Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt, the first to market frozen Greek yogurt, offers a variety of novelty stick bars, dipped chocolate bars, frozen Greek yogurt sandwiches, and bite-size Yasso Poppables. The coffee chocolate chip flavor is loved by reviewers who praise the taste and texture of these bars. With only 100 calories and 5g of protein per serving, these bars are a guilt-free and convenient option for a satisfying treat. The cookie dough in these bars contains live and active cultures and is free of sugar alcohols and artificial sweeteners. Overall, these bars are highly regarded as a healthier alternative to ice cream, perfect for portion control and on-the-go snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- soy lecithin and natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Coffee chocolate chip flavored Greek yogurt bars by Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt are a delicious and healthy dessert option. Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt, the first to market frozen Greek yogurt, offers a variety of novelty stick bars, dipped chocolate bars, frozen Greek yogurt sandwiches, and bite-size Yasso Poppables. The coffee chocolate chip flavor is loved by reviewers who praise the taste and texture of these bars. With only 100 calories and 5g of protein per serving, these bars are a guilt-free and convenient option for a satisfying treat. The cookie dough in these bars contains live and active cultures and is free of sugar alcohols and artificial sweeteners. Overall, these bars are highly regarded as a healthier alternative to ice cream, perfect for portion control and on-the-go snacking.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Greek Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Sugar, Chocolate Flake (Confectioner's Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dutch Processed Cocoa, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin And Natural Flavor), Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Cream, Coffee Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor
Check COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED GREEK YOGURT BARS, COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED GREEK YOGURT BARS, COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED GREEK YOGURT BARS, COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


