Is COFFEE, COFFEE BUZZBUZZBUZZ! COFFEE ICE CREAM BARS WITH ESPRESSO BEAN FUDGE CHUNKS, COVERED IN A DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING WITH COCOA NIBS, COFFEE, COFFEE BUZZBUZZBUZZ! Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Water, Coconut Oil, Chocolate, Coffee Extract, Cocoa Bean Nibs, Egg Yolks, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Coffee, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum

Check COFFEE, COFFEE BUZZBUZZBUZZ! COFFEE ICE CREAM BARS WITH ESPRESSO BEAN FUDGE CHUNKS, COVERED IN A DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING WITH COCOA NIBS, COFFEE, COFFEE BUZZBUZZBUZZ! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

COFFEE, COFFEE BUZZBUZZBUZZ! COFFEE ICE CREAM BARS WITH ESPRESSO BEAN FUDGE CHUNKS, COVERED IN A DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING WITH COCOA NIBS, COFFEE, COFFEE BUZZBUZZBUZZ! is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go