Is Coffee Crisp® Frozen Dessert Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • diglycerides

propylene glycol monostearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Sugar, Milk, Glucose, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Mono-and Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Malted Barley Flour, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Instant Coffee, Artificial Flavours, Colour, Salt, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Keep Frozen

Check Coffee Crisp® Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coffee Crisp® Frozen Dessert is available at 2 retailers

MetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go