Is COFFEE ICELANDIC CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE MILK YOGURT, COFFEE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized whole milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized whole milk, pasteurized cream, cane sugar, cold brewed coffee, fruit pectin, live active cultures live active cultures: s, thermophilus, l, delbrueckii susp, bulgaricus, b, lactis, l, acidophilus, lactis

Check COFFEE ICELANDIC CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE MILK YOGURT, COFFEE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COFFEE ICELANDIC CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE MILK YOGURT, COFFEE is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie