Is Coffee-Mate. 74185CT 11 oz. Powdered Original Lite Creamer, 12 Per Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- less than 2% of dipotassium phosphate, sodium caseinate
- diglycerides
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Soybean), Less Than 2% Of Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Color Added, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Annatto Color
Check Coffee-Mate. 74185CT 11 oz. Powdered Original Lite Creamer, 12 Per Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coffee-Mate. 74185CT 11 oz. Powdered Original Lite Creamer, 12 Per Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Absolutely Flatbread Gluten Free Original Box - 5.29 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Coffee-Mate. 74185CT 11 oz. Powdered Original Lite Creamer, 12 Per Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


