Is COFFEE MATE Chocolate Crème Powder Coffee Creamer 15 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free Creamer (3 Pack) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- of sodium caseinate
- less than 2% of sodium caseinate
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Soybean), Corn Syrup Solids, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Sucralose, Not A Source Of Lactose
Check COFFEE MATE Chocolate Crème Powder Coffee Creamer 15 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free Creamer (3 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COFFEE MATE Chocolate Crème Powder Coffee Creamer 15 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free Creamer (3 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Sweet Cream All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Dairy Creamer
COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 16 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
COFFEE MATE The Original Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle Non-dairy Lactose Free Gluten Free Creamer
Where to buy
COFFEE MATE Chocolate Crème Powder Coffee Creamer 15 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free Creamer (3 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


