Is Coffee-Mate Coffee Creamer Hazelnut Liquid Creamer 21 fl. oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean

hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Or Palm Kernel, Hydrogenated Soybean), Less Than 2% Of Dipotassium Phosphate (Moderates Coffee Acidity), Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Color Added, Mono- And Diglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation), Sodium Aluminosilicate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Annatto Color

Check Coffee-Mate Coffee Creamer Hazelnut Liquid Creamer 21 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coffee-Mate Coffee Creamer Hazelnut Liquid Creamer 21 fl. oz. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep