Is COFFEE MATE Fat Free French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean
  • high oleic soybean

partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A liquid French vanilla creamer offering a sweet, pronounced vanilla flavor and smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used to lighten and flavor hot or iced coffee and tea, reviewers note easy pouring from the bottle, consistent mixing, and value for size, while some mention a noticeably artificial sweetness. Packaging adds convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Less Than 2% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Not A Source Of Lactose, Color Added, Carrageenan

Check COFFEE MATE Fat Free French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COFFEE MATE Fat Free French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansYummy

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfast