Is COFFEE MATE Non-Dairy Coffee Creamer, Toasted Marshmallow Mocha Flavor 16 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- a milk derivative
- of micellar casein
- carrageenan
- less than 2% of micellar casein
- natural and artificial flavor
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil | (High Oleic Soybean, High Oleic Canola), Less Than 2% Of Micellar Casein ! (A Milk Derivative), Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan!, Not A Source Of Lactose
Check COFFEE MATE Non-Dairy Coffee Creamer, Toasted Marshmallow Mocha Flavor 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COFFEE MATE Non-Dairy Coffee Creamer, Toasted Marshmallow Mocha Flavor 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
Starbucks Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk & Oatmilk Caramel Macchiato
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Where to buy
COFFEE MATE Non-Dairy Coffee Creamer, Toasted Marshmallow Mocha Flavor 16 oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


