Is Coffee mate Original Powdered Coffee Creamer - 35.3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • less than 2% of dipotassium phosphate, sodium caseinate
  • diglycerides

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL AND/OR SOYBEAN), AND LESS THAN 2% OF DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE)**, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO COLOR. **Not a source of lactose

Check Coffee mate Original Powdered Coffee Creamer - 35.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coffee mate Original Powdered Coffee Creamer - 35.3 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweetNeutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking